Accident Curtiss P-40 796, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Lake Nyal-Yavr, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 20 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat E of Lake Nyal-Yavr, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Dmitry Andreevich Gorelyshev was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/gorelyshev-dmitrij-andreevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107241385/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52137599
http://ava.org.ru/iap/20g.htm