Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-KAG, Sunday 5 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KAG
MSN: U20602420
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre-Uraricoera Airport, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alto Alegre-Uraricoera Airport, RR
Destination airport:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Uraricoera Aerodrome, municipality of Alto Alegre, RR, bound for the Aerodrome of Pouso da Águia, municipality of Cantá, RR, with only the pilot on board. After traveling approximately 200 meters on the runway, the aircraft lost directional control and went off the left side of the runway, colliding with vegetation. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA