Incident Grumman G-44A Widgeon ZK-AVM, Tuesday 23 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Sea Bee Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVM
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nausori Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft being prepped for ferry flight back to New Zealand. On landing, one wheel collapsed with a float being torn off and minor damage to a wing tip. Aircraft was flown back home a month later.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 5, accidents and incidents.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1968 ZK-AVM Mount Cook Air Services Ltd 0 Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island min
14 December 1987 VH-WET 0 74km NW of Cairns, QLD sub