Wirestrike Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N79RW, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79RW
MSN: 404
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 2 Mi South of Waycross-Ware County Airport (AYS/KAYS), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Waycross, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that he fueled the airplane 4 days prior to the long cross-country flight and entered 24 gallons of useable fuel into his fuel computer prior to takeoff. While enroute, the pilot switched from the main fuel tank to the wing fuel tank and the engine lost all power. The pilot switched back to the main fuel tank and the engine regained power. He had not used the wing fuel tank for some time and suspected fuel contamination in that tank; however, he forgot to reset his fuel computer from 24 gallons to 16 gallons of useable fuel to account for 8 gallons in the wing tank that would not be available. During final approach to the destination airport, at low altitude, the engine lost all power due to fuel starvation. During the forced landing, the airplane became entangled in powerlines. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The inspector did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot added that in retrospect, he should have done a pretakeoff runup on the wing tank as he had not used that tank in a while. Additionally, he should have made an intermediate fuel stop once he realized that he would not be able to use the fuel in his wing tank. The reason for the failure of fuel to feed from the wing tank was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on approach due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA382
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=79RW

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79RW/history/20210923/1159Z/KOMN/KAYS

Location

Media: