Accident Kitfox Series 7 STi N696CP, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Series 7 STi
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N696CP
MSN: KA19108403
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912STI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper private Airstrip, Weber County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Hooper, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, he made a normal approach and landed a little fast about 1/3 of the way down the grass airstrip. As he reached the last 1/3 of the airstrip, he got nervous and applied the brakes hard. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake pressure which resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA356
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=696CP

Location