Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B (Antonov-2) B-8479, Friday 19 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1999
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B (Antonov-2)
Owner/operator:Jiangnan General Aviation
Registration: B-8479
MSN: 0107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ningbo, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ningbo Zhuangqiao Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a rice paddy after engine failure, less than twenty minutes after taking off from Ningbo Zhuangqiao Airfield. A wing was sheared off and the landing gear was broken. All seven occupants were unhurt. The airplane was used for geographical survey by the government of Ningbo.

Sources:

http://news.sina.com.cn/china/1999-11-20/33484.html
The Business Times 23 November 1999, p44