Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-3Y0ER (BDSF) N642GT, Friday 24 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Y0ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N642GT
MSN: 26207/503
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y110, a Boeing 767-3Y0ER (BDSF), struck a bird, causing minor damage to the nose.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n642gt#29431ab6