Incident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96467, Friday 29 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96467
MSN: 8767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Las Villas -   Cuba
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Cuban AAA over Las Villas province and "crashed" north of Bahia de Cadiz. US pilot Everett Jackson captured. Type reported as "1946 built Taylor Craft...bi-motor...L-96.467". Jackson aquired the aircraft for 1,200 $ on 18 NOV 67 from the last owner, given as "Robert Heatwood".

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 19 January 1968, p8