Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain CC-CSR, Sunday 29 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos San Rafael
Registration: CC-CSR
MSN: 31-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Corcovado, Chaitén -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chaitén Airfield (WCH/SCTN) Chaitén, Chile
Destination airport:El Tepual International Airport (PMC/SCTE) Puerto Montt, Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed into the Gulf of Corcovado, 'immediately after take-off' from Chaiten, Palena Province, Región de Los Lagos. Aircraft was on a domestic scheduled passengers flight to Puerto Montt. All eight persons on board (pilot and seven passengers) were killed.

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf