Incident Airbus A330-243 N386HA, Friday 24 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N386HA
MSN: 1302
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Midway Atoll (PMDY/MDY) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA460, an Airbus A330-243, diverted to Midway Atoll (PMDY/MDY) following a low oil pressure warning on one of the aircraft's two engines.
The flight was en-route from Seoul, South Korea, to Honolulu, Hawaii at the time and safely landed at Midway-Henderson Field at 18:50 UTC (07:50 local time). A replacement plane was sent to bring maintenance crew and to pick up the passengers. That plane departed about 17:15 local time and, arrived in Honolulu about 20:43 Local time.

Sources:

https://www.staradvertiser.com/2021/09/24/breaking-news/hawaiian-airlines-flight-heading-to-honolulu-makes-emergency-landing-at-midway-atoll/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HAL460/history/20210925/0300Z/PMDY/PHNL (Replacement flight)
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/PMDY/map/satellite (satellite view of Midway airport/ Atoll)