Runway excursion Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N101MB, Sunday 26 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2021
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N101MB
MSN: 56537
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Salem, Marion County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestwell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was landing the airplane onto an unimproved dirt field with a tailwind. Prior to touchdown, while in ground effect, the airplane floated. Shortly after, the airplane landed hard, overran the field, and impacted a ditch. Subsequently, the floorboards sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in a tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA365
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N101MB

Location