Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3VM, Sunday 26 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2021
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Aztec Worldwide Airlines Inc
Registration: N3VM
MSN: 31-7305069
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:17864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal approach and landing, during the landing roll after about 5 to 6 seconds, the left main landing gear collapsed. He immediately pulled the mixtures to idle-cut-off, the left wing contacted the runway, and the airplane skidded into the grass to the left of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that he observed three gear down green indications prior to landing.
Postaccident examination of the landing gear system and functional tests found that the nose and main landing gear system functioned normally, and in addition, the three green indicator lights functioned normally. The investigation was unable to duplicate any fault or discover any anomaly with the landing gear system.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA048
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3VM

Location