Accident Van's RV-8 OH-XRV, Monday 27 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XRV
MSN: 80739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyvinkää Airport (HYV/EFHV) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyvinkaa Airport (HYV/EFHV)
Destination airport:Hyvinkaa Airport (HYV/EFHV)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday September 27, 2021, a pilot receiving instruction and a flight instructor were departing on a refresher flight from Hyvinkää aerodrome. The purpose of the flight was to extend the validity of the LAPL held by the pilot receiving instruction. The intention was to conduct cross-country work and return to Hyvinkää for three simulated forced landings on runway 22.

The pilots elected to use a tandem-seat Van’s RV-8 amateur-built airplane for the flight. In this particular airplane, the instructor occupying the rear seat had a control stick and a throttle lever, but neither flight instruments nor rudder pedals were installed. In addition to being long-time acquaintances, the pilots were part-owners and therefore familiar with the airplane, which was a factor in its selection for the flight. The pilot receiving instruction had been involved in the building of the airplane, in which he had logged 450 h, while the instructor had accumulated less than 30 h on the RV-8.

The flight took off at 1145 h. The pilot receiving instruction was the pilot flying during the flight. At 1238 h, the airplane joined right downwind of the traffic circuit for runway 22, at approximately 800 to 900 ft AMSL, or approximately 400 to 500 ft above aerodrome elevation. On reaching the end of the downwind leg, the pilot receiving instruction advised on the aerodrome frequency that he would commence a simulated forced landing on runway 22.

The simulated forced landing was commenced approximately 300 to 400 ft above aerodrome elevation, at approximately 100 kt. The distance between the airplane and the runway centerline on downwind was approximately 400 m. The pilot reduced power to idle and initiated a steep right-hand turn towards the threshold of runway 22. During the turn, speed fell rapidly to a value close to stalling speed. Control was lost, and the airplane impacted ground to the left of runway 22 final approach track approximately 130 m before the threshold. The pilot receiving instruction was fatally injured while the instructor sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

CONCLUSIONS
1. The pilot receiving instruction was 78 years of age. Despite his age, he wanted to continue flying. Over the years he had been diagnosed with a growing number of diseases and his medication had been increased.
Conclusion: Assessing the aeromedical fitness of an elderly comorbid person is extremely challenging. The current guidelines do not particularly support an assessment process.

2. The pilot receiving instruction and the instructor departed on a refresher flight in an airplane that was not fitted with instruments and rudder pedals in the rear cockpit. The airplane was not suitable for the flight.
Conclusion: An aircraft that is in training use shall be fitted with controls and indicators appropriate to the training given and operable from both the student's and the instructor’s position for normal and emergency procedures. In addition, a specific approval from a competent authority will be required for the use of amateur-built and experimental aircraft in training.

3. The airplane commenced a simulated forced landing close to the runway centerline at an unusually low altitude, and a steep turn to align the airplane with the runway was necessary. While airspeed dropped, stalling speed increased.
Conclusion: A simulated forced landing from a low altitude will easily lead to a situation where the airplane nears the limits of its aerodynamic performance.

4. The pilot receiving instruction suffered a bout of illness either very close to the ground or upon impact. The event caused sudden incapacitation.
Conclusion: Sudden incapacitation of a pilot receiving instruction may result in a situation where the instructor has insufficient time to respond.

5. Recent studies suggest that landing accidents are typical among elderly pilots.
Conclusion: Flight instructors should take into consideration the possible slowing down of the cognitive functions of elderly pilots.

RECOMMENDATIONS

The Safety Investigation Authority Finland recommends that

- The Finnish Transport and Communications Agency Traficom improves the knowledge of general aviation pilots of the requirement for obtaining a specific approval for the training use of amateur-built and experimental aircraft.
- The European Aviation Safety Agency improves aeromedical examiners’ knowledge and skills in the assessment of the state of health of elderly comorbid pilots.
- The International Civil Aviation Organization updates its Manual of Civil Aviation Medicine to better address age-related factors behind various diseases from an aeromedical point of view.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/2022/l2021-03amateur-builtaircraftaccidentathyvinkaaaerodromeonseptember272021.html