Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP171, Friday 11 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north east of Ludlow, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a cross country training flight. Slammed into hill side in deteriorating weather. Killed instantly.
Pilot was J/13030 F/O Sidney Phillipe Richard Brouillette (RCAF)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AP171
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=13030&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2018/02/mustang-ap171-june-11-1943-canadian.html
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1943.pdf
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2711529