Accident Ilyushin Il-2 , Wednesday 15 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1946
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 collided with the ground during training flight. Lt Konstantin Panov (pilot) and Cadet Nikola Geshev (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-65-540230-zaginali-pri-izpylnenie-na-sluzhebniya-si-dylg.html