Accident Tecnam P2010 EP-BTP, Monday 26 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:02:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:Butia Mahan Pilot Training Center
Registration: EP-BTP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman Airport -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kerman International Airport (KER/OIKK)
Destination airport:Kerman International Airport (KER/OIKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2010 was taxiing back to the apron after landing when the nose landing gear ran into a groove on the taxiway. The nose gear leg subsequently collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Iran