Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWM, Tuesday 28 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWM
MSN: 5021
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Iași International Airport (IAS/LRIA) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During final approach procedures, the pilots recieved a warning about a hydraulic issue at the landing gear system. Fearing that the landing gear may collapse on touchdown, the aircraft entered a holding pattern above Iasi City to burn some fuel. After ten minutes, the airplane landed safely at Iasi with no damage.
The aircraft resumed service on September 30, some 34 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=px4VEK3VMJY
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lwm#29507bcd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2013 HA-LWM Wizz Air 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) sub