Accident Harbin H-5 (Il-28) , Friday 10 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-5 (Il-28)
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-28 crew became lost due to compass malfunction. The bomber ran out of fuel and the crew did not manage to perform a forced landing. There was least one fatality (the pilot)

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84