Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N199B, Saturday 2 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Bennett Aviation LLC
Registration: N199B
MSN: 3375
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talmage Field (03NY), Riverhead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Destination airport:Riverhead, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane he applied 'too much brake' and the airplane flipped over into an inverted position on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder and right wing. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing which resulted in a noseover and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA038
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N199B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N199B/history/20211002/1452Z/KFOK/L%2040.96401%20-72.71813

Location