Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max C-FZVM, Monday 4 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Black Tusk Helicopter Inc
Registration: C-FZVM
MSN: A94-0053
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:into Killam Bay, N of Egmont, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Black Tusk Helicopters Inc. Kaman K-1200 (K-max) helicopter was conducting heli-logging operations in the vicinity of Killam Bay, in Jervis Inlet, BC, with 1 pilot on board. Following a mid-day break, the pilot resumed transporting logs from a cut block to an ocean pen approximately 0.6 NM NW. About 1 minute after departing the cut block with a load of 3 logs in the grapple, workers at the cut block heard a loud noise that came from the area of the ocean pen. The pilot could not be contacted by radio nor did he return to the cut block. A company support helicopter was directed to search the area of the ocean pen where they found debris in the water and a sheen on the water. A search and rescue helicopter arrived on scene but was unable to locate the helicopter. Portions of 3 rotor blades were recovered by searchers on the water.
The helicopter was located by sonar 8 days after the occurrence. It was approximately 150m west of the reported initial collision location at a depth of approximately 110m. The pilot was fatally injured.
The wreckage has been recovered.

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/securite-safety/aviation/2023/a21p0107/a21p0107-d1-a1.html
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/1-person-killed-in-helicopter-crash-on-b-c-s-sunshine-coast-1.5611958
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/helicopter-crash-sechelt-bc-1.6200051
https://globalnews.ca/news/8243426/bc-sunshine-coast-helicopter-crash/
https://www.castanet.net/news/BC/347619/Rescue-crews-heading-to-site-of-helicopter-crash-near-Powell-River
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-crashes-near-powell-river-b-c-1.5610978
CADORS
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2021/A21P0107/A21P0107.html
TSB

https://www.blacktuskhelicopter.com

https://www.kaman.com/sites/default/files/Black%20Tusk%20Helicopter.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: