Accident Embraer EMB-810 Séneca PT-IGS, Wednesday 10 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1975
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810 Séneca
Owner/operator:Táxi-Aéreo Fortaleza
Registration: PT-IGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aerolandia/Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pinta Martins Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over a house in rua Capitao Ararao, barrio Aerolandia, five minutes after take-off. The pilot, co-pilot and three passengers savaged from the wreckage, seriously injured, before the fuel tanks burst into flames.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 11 December 1975, p23