This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 January 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Handley Page Hampden |
Owner/operator: | 2./24 MTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Kirkenes area, Norway -
Norway
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hampden of 2./24 MTAP failed to return from combat mission Kirkenes area.
Crew (all killed):
Captain Andrey Zinovievich Stoyanov, Squadron Commander (pilot)
Captain Pavel Arsentievich Korovinsky (navigator)
Sergeant Nikolay Kapitonovich Zaitsev (radio operator, gunner)
Sergeant Mikhail Makarovich Kovtun (radio operator, gunner)
Sources:
https://vk.com/wall-131231_251162 https://pamyat-naroda.su/loss/77439373 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=16067312 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=15970129 