Wirestrike Accident Orličan VT-116 Orlík II OK-6907, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:13:59
Type:Orličan VT-116 Orlík II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-6907
MSN: 151507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NE of Rtyně -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The VT 116 Orlík II glider crashed approximately 1 km NE of Rtyně in the Krkonoše foothills. The pilot of the glider was a participant in the international race of historical gliders, the 20th HOP 2021 organized by the Hronov Aeroclub at the airport in Velké Poříčí. During the competition flight, the glider pilot did not find a suitable exit current to continue on the track and had to land in the terrain. The pilot was aware that in connection with the deterioration of the conditions for the occurrence of rising currents, it was not certain whether he would reach the airstrip safely. By continuing in direct flight, the glider lost altitude and the pilot was no longer able to fly the usable rising current after descending to a low altitude. He originally decided to land in a field north of Rtyně. In its vicinity, however, he additionally found that the field intersected the route of a high-voltage line. Therefore, he changed his decision to land in this field and continued the flight with the intention of landing in another area located behind this obstacle. This landing area - the meadow, however, was located on a steep slope, which had an average slope of about 12° (about 19%) and in the lower part it was steeper.
During the landing maneuver against the steep slope, the pilot failed to properly level the glider over the ascending terrain in time and the glider hit the ground hard with the lower part of the fuselage. As a result of the lower part of the glider's fuselage hitting the ground, the pilot was seriously injured and the glider was damaged to a large extent.

The cause of the plane crash was a late decision to land in the terrain and subsequently a faulty landing against the slope, which resulted in the glider hitting the lower part of the bow hard into the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN