Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3079, Friday 3 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3079
MSN: 27190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanson, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Kittyhawk NZ3290 east of Ohakea AFB. Both pilots died when their aircraft crashed.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Kittyhawk