Accident Robinson R22 Beta JA7975, Thursday 7 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 2021
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA7975
MSN: 3795
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hadano, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akada Heliport, Oi, Kanagawa Prefecture
Destination airport:Kisarazu, Chiba Prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta crashed under unknown circumstances in Hadano, Kanagawa Prefecture, 13 minutes after take off from Akada Heliport (temporal). The pilot, the owner doctor of the copter, died in the crash. An eyewitness reports that the fuselage disintegrated following a big bang, and the main fuselage fell in spiral with bent blades. The tail boom can be found apart from the body in the scene videos. Debris spread for a hundred meters.
29th September 2022, JTSB released an interim report which describes as follows: The accident helicopter departed from Akada Heliport at 06:34 LT and initially flew east bound. After a position report to Atsugi Tower at Atsugi Air Base (NJA/RJTA) as "8 nm southwest of Atsugi, 2100 feet" at 06:40, the R22 encountered in-cloud condition, initiated to turn back and changed flight direction to north-northwest at 06:44. There was no reply to a call from Atsugi Tower made at 06:46:58 and the Robinson crashed on a farm field in Hadano city following an inflight disintegration. The weather around the accident area at the time of the accident is estimated as follows: North wind less than 10 kt (about 7 kt), light rain, broken 2000 feet cloud base, temperature 19 °C.

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20211007/p2a/00m/0na/008000c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dadb158cbfdc48bdb25ecb0adae6b29ccfbaa1ef
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c92b465c22d67890eed7262f355354baac651ed4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0182ea507a0155a8902d1dad7d2c75fb73f097e8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ddc1e9db739a937805e3f832f1365990405051ef
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/87b076248d8b32c77aabe24ae7c08f206b7c419c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d9146f9b43f9937951fa0e98b1339070f6471696
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/798aefa31f8c3bfae140e7acba292bd75c546e15
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/22edf47c6844de0df1552a8bbddbb92c372a65f3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/43295cfc7cdab975e19787a919894ffeaf1d113e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/518ad77f8777831f55ea3737c1ef992ad878aaed
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2300
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/keika20220929-JA7975.pdf

http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ja-c.php
https://jasearch.info/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA7975&r_series=1