Accident Curtiss P-40N Kittyhawk NZ3195, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ3195
MSN: 29653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauranga AFB, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tauranga AFB
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted forced landing. Written off and converted to instructional air frame.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Kittyhawk