Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion (Turbine) N128EE, Friday 8 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion (Turbine)
Owner/operator:Algab Holdings LLC
Registration: N128EE
MSN: P21000133
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-B17F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), GA
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 8, 2021, about 1311 eastern daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N128EE, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Atlanta, Georgia. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and three passengers were taking off when the airplane became airborne about 1,000 ft down the runway, pitched nose up, and rolled left to an inverted attitude before impacting terrain next to the runway in a nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of weight and balance information indicated that the airplane was more than 500 lbs over its maximum gross weight and that the center of gravity was aft of limits.

Examination of the wreckage revealed witness marks along the pilot’s seat tracks that corresponded with the seat being in the aft position at the time of impact. Given the pilot's stature, it is unlikely that this position would have allowed him to fully actuate the flight controls, and it is therefore unlikely that he intentionally initiated the takeoff with his seat in this position. Examination of the wreckage and maintenance logs revealed that the airplane was not equipped with manufacturer-recommended secondary seat stop mechanisms for either of the two front seats.

Review of operational and maintenance documents published by the airframe manufacturer showed the critical importance of ensuring that the pilot seats were secured before initiating a flight, since accelerations such as those encountered during takeoff could dislodge an unsecured seat. It is likely that the pilot did not properly secure his seat before takeoff, which resulted in the seat sliding aft, and his subsequent inadvertent application of aft inputs to the control yoke during the rotation and initial climb, which resulted in the airplane’s steep climb and a loss of control. The airplane’s aft center of gravity likely contributed to the loss of control.

Although toxicology testing of the pilot identified the presence of several medications, whether any medical factors contributed to the accident could not be determined from the available evidence. Some or all of the ethanol detected in the pilot’s toxicology may have been from sources other than consumption.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that his seat was properly secured before initiating the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the lack of an installed secondary seat stop, and the airplane’s aft center of gravity condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/plane-crashes-at-pdk-airport-dekalb-county-fire-responding
https://www.firehouse.com/operations-training/news/21241629/crews-douse-flames-after-fatal-ga-plane-crash

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104077
https://www.propjet210aviation.com/conversion-plane
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N128EE

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26314_1632752448.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: