Accident Stinson 108 Voyager N677JD, Friday 8 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677JD
MSN: 108-416
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Cabot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arkadelphia, AR
Destination airport:Searcy, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after leveling off from a descent and applying power, the engine began to lose power intermittently. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power and could not be restored. During a forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. About 10 minutes before the descent, the pilot switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, which contained about 13 gallons of fuel.

Although a postaccident examination revealed a worn piston and cylinder, no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were discovered that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was available to the engine as evidenced by the injector pump function, no air obstructions were noted, and both magnetos produced bright blue spark when tested.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA012
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=677JD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2013 N677JD 0 Lebanon, Indiana sub

Location