Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM196, Wednesday 30 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the channel west of Trouville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was #2 of a 2 x Mustang formation on a Rhubarb that left Dunsfold at 07h30. Following multiple attacks on railways in Caen area, exited France SW of Trouville and spotted a Ju-88 to port heading south. As he turned to pursue, lead observed a Fw-190 inbound from port side and warned him to speed up and head for a rain squall. Lead turned and next saw his #2 crash into the water. It is unknown whether he was shot down by the Fw-190 or simply hit the surface while evading his attack. His body was washed ashore at Le Havre on July 16, 1943.
Pilot was J/8149 F/O Ross George McKessock RCAF

Sources:

430 Sqdn (RCAF) war diaries from RCAF historical microfilms including combat report from flight lead.
Personnel record from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=am196&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM196
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=8149&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2095177
https://www.richmond.ca/cityhall/archives/exhibits/remember/mckessock.htm