Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V D-GLMP, Monday 11 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GLMP
MSN: 3449348
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near fortress ruins Löwenburg, Königswinter, North Rhine Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V crashed in foggy weather conditions near the fortress ruins Löwenburg, Königswinter, North Rhine Westphalia.
Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/37639
https://www.express.de/nrw/absturz-in-koenigswinter-ist-flieger-in-hangelar-gestartet-76285?cb=1633947820599
https://www.bild.de/regional/koeln/koeln-aktuell/koenigswinter-luftfahrzeug-nahe-loewenburg-abgestuerzt-77927844.bild.html
https://www.t-online.de/region/koeln/news/id_90949868/koenigswinter-in-nrw-zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-siebengebirge.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DGLMP/history/20211011/0617Z/EDKB/L%2050.67541%207.23407
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3dac4b

https://www.flugzeugwerft.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Gebrauchtflugzeug_D-GLMP.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22478_1569876198.jpg (photo)

https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/article233553199/flugzeugabsturz-hamburg-koenigswinter-zwei-tote-kleinflugzeug-propellermaschine.html

https://ga.de/region/siebengebirge/koenigswinter/flugzeugabsturz-im-siebengebirge-tote-identifiziert-suche-nach-ursache_aid-63473171?utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=Facebook&utm_source=Facebook&Echobox=1634045473&fbclid=IwAR0thknple2F8Xt3pNuAH6dNfRDj0UKldkCc9wp_V-qpW87grrPBZZqN_Cg

Images:

Photo was taken at Bonn/Hangelar on Nov.16,2017.

Media: