Wirestrike Accident Cessna T188C AG Wagon LV-BDW, Friday 8 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:a 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AG Wagon
Owner/operator:Synergy S.A.
Registration: LV-BDW
MSN: 03716T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Intendente Alvear, LP -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna T188C took off at approximately 21:00 hours from its home base located in a rural area of the town of Intendente Alvear (province of La Pampa) to perform aerial application work.
During the application maneuvers, at the beginning of the second pass in a South-North direction, the aircraft cut a medium voltage power line with the main landing gear. As a result, the pilot lost control and crashed into the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries and descended under his own power.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- During an aerial application flight, contact with a medium voltage power line occurred, which generated a loss of control of the aircraft at low altitude that resulted in the aircraft impacting the terrain.
- The investigation failed to reliably determine that a pre-flight assessment was performed to identify all obstacles present in and around the field.
- The operator did not have the Air Work Operator Certificate (CETA) issued and required by ANAC for this type of task.
- The pilot did not have the Aeronautical Medical Certification (CMA) in force at the time of the event. Although the investigation did not find evidence linking this condition to the accident, it is a regulatory deviation, which could potentially constitute a safety deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infopico.com/2021/10/10/trabajan-e-investigan-las-causas-donde-cayo-la-avioneta-que-estaba-fumigando-y-el-piloto-se-salvo-milagrosamente/