Serious incident Cameron A-210 PH-NOA, Monday 11 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210
Owner/operator:Balloon Tour
Registration: PH-NOA
MSN: 11586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Como, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Como, Lombardy
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cameron A-210 brushed trees and knocked down an ornament of the roof of the Tempio Voltiano museum in Como, Lombardy, during takeoff.
The seven occupants were not injured and the hot air balloon was not damaged.

Cause.
The cause of the event is attributable to human factors. In particular, the serious incident, involving the balloon colliding with a building, was determined by:

- Inadequate identification by the pilot of the takeoff area in relation to nearby obstacles (vegetation and buildings), along with a concurrent inadequate assessment of the associated risks.
- A reasonable underestimation of the existing meteorological conditions at the time of takeoff, especially concerning wind direction and intensity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.quicomo.it/video/video-mongolfiera-como-tempio-voltiano-11-ottobre.html
https://milano.repubblica.it/cronaca/2021/10/11/news/como_mongolfiera_colpisce_tempio_voltiano_danni-321787137/
https://www.ad.nl/video/productie/luchtballon-trekt-standbeeld-van-museum-in-italie-omver-256349
https://www.ballonregister.nl/?reg=noa

https://www.balloontour.it/

Location

Media: