Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk N48-0??, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N48-0??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philippine Sea -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Brisbane
Destination airport:HMAS Brisbane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MH-60R Seahawk helicopter ditched in the Philippine Sea on approach to HMAS Brisbane. There were three crew members on board who were rescued approximately 20 minutes later with minor injuries. The aircraft was based on HMAS Brisbane, a Hobart-class air warfare destroyer operated by the Royal Australian Navy.

Once source reports: "Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft was on a night approach to the ship when an unexpected light source caused the pilots’ Night Vision Goggles to ‘bloom’, denying them all visual reference. The
Seahawk struck the ocean some distance astern."

Sources:

https://news.defence.gov.au/media/media-releases/three-aircrew-safe-after-helicopter-ditched-philippine-sea
https://news.usni.org/2021/10/14/royal-australian-navy-helicopter-crew-safely-rescued-after-crash-ran-mh-60r-fleet-grounded
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-10-14/defence-grounds-seahawk-helicopter-fleet/100538690
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2021/oct/14/australian-navy-crew-rescued-after-helicopter-ditches-into-philippine-sea
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/FlyBy-51-Nov21-v3.pdf

http://adf-serials.com.au/n48.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/RAN-MH-60R/cn