Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N7670L, Friday 19 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1977
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Exec-Air
Registration: N7670L
MSN: 31P-7300151
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Modesto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a car during a forced landing when both engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45309&key=0