Accident Bell 205A 1 C-GPWT, Tuesday 1 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A 1
Owner/operator:Vih Helicopters
Registration: C-GPWT
MSN: 30231
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Canyon, BC (NE of Revelstoke) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 205 operated for heli-skiing activities was on approach for landing near Albert Canyon, in the Selkirk Mountain range northeast of Revelstoke, when it struck a tree with its tail rotor, experienced a main rotor strike, and landed hard. The weather was overcast with multiple cloud layers, fog, and occasionnal light snow showers.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0079