Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 , Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmacks, YT (CEX4) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Bell 47G-3B-1 helicopter, was on a flight from Dawson City, YT (CYDA) to Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen Intl, YT (CYXY). While en route, the pilot landed the aircraft in a school yard in the town of Carmacks, YT. After being shut down for a brief period, the pilot restarted the helicopter and attempted a vertical takeoff over the school building. At approximately 30 feet AGL, the rotor rpm began to decrease. The pilot turned back towards the school yard and landed with a high rate of decent. The helicopter struck the ground with the right landing skid low, collapsing the landing gear and striking the tail rotor. The pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft once it was shut down. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C3177