Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FKNC, Friday 8 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2000
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Valley Helicopters
Registration: C-FKNC
MSN: 2202
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Airport, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Bell 47 (C-FKNC), s/n 2202 was practicing solo approaches to a helipad at the Merritt airport. The helicopter skid caught a railing on the edge of the helipad during an attempted landing and resulted in the aircraft rolling over and causing substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0848