Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FGGB, Thursday 21 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2000
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-FGGB
MSN: 477
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of a Bell helicopter model 47G-2, [C-FGGB] was on final approach for landing at about 150 feet AGL when he felt a sudden shuddering from the engine compartment and mast area. The helicopter experienced a rapid loss of altitude. The pilot attempted to regain altitude by acting on the collective and throttle but there was no response. The helicopter yawed slightly to the left when it was close to the ground and the right hand skid caught the surface of the field and the Bell 47G-2 rolled over forward, and came to rest on its side. The pilot was not injured, but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0880