Accident Bell 206L 3 C-GMSX, Thursday 30 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GMSX
MSN: 51474
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Lake Camp -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L3 was starting to lift a sling net with an inflatable boat, on a 50 foot line. When the load was about 6 to 10 feet above ground, the pilot noticed the helicopter felt sluggish, and he saw that the rotor RPM was down to about 95%. The NG was in the green & the torque was about 80%. As the helicopter started to settle, the pilot confirmed the throttle was fully open, & bumped up the governor, but the rotor RPM would not rise above 97%. In the next few seconds the RPM wound down, the low rotor warning sounded, and the helicopter landed heavily. The skids collapsed & the tail boom failed, but the main rotor did not contact the tail boom. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007C2551

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1998 N42489 U.S. Forest Service 0 Reklaw, TX sub
24 March 2020 CC-ARR Servicios Aéreos Space Copters Ltda. 1 1,5 nm NW of Chicureo w/o
Fuel exhaustion