Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger C-GBLL, Friday 15 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron Canada
Registration: C-GBLL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:PWC XPW207D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montréal Intl (Mirabel) (CYMX) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 429 helicopter was performing an experimental flight to verify the aircraft's performance during autorotations. A telemetry system was attached to the aircraft monitoring its equipment. During a hard landing following an intentional autorotation, telemetry data showed that the main rotor clevis may have been stressed. Engineering limits confirmed that the main rotor clevis was stressed. The aircraft was stored in a hangar overnight while the data was analysed. The clevis was replaced and the helicopter was returned to service.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007Q1171