Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 C-GUHZ, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Aviation Sb Inc.
Registration: C-GUHZ
MSN: 3684
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4548N / 07355W -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Ste-Sophie, QC
Destination airport:Ste-Sophie, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Eurocopter EC-130B4 aircraft, was on a visual flight rules flight from Ste-Sophie, QC with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. The purpose of the flight was to search for a Robinson R44 helicopter that had been missing for several days. During the landing on the return to Ste-Sophie, the pilot lost control; the aircraft spun around, one of the skids touched the ground and the aircraft rolled onto its right side. The pilot suffered minor injuries, while the 3 passengers were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; there was no post-impact fire. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2019Q1872