Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 C-GMVR, Friday 16 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2009
Time:19:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Finnair Ltd
Registration: C-GMVR
MSN: 4318
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manuel Canyon, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Finnair Eurocopter EC-130B helicopter (C-GMVR) was performing power line sock line stringing operations in Manuel Canyon when the main rotor struck a steel tower. The pilot immediately flew away to the west of the power line and when clear of all ground crew operated the emergency mechanical hook release. He then made a precautionary landing on a nearby road. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009P1650