Accident Hughes 269B C-FRHO, Thursday 15 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Island Aero Helicopters
Registration: C-FRHO
MSN: 440055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, C-FRHO, was returning to Victoria International Airport after a local flight. While proceeding to the parking area by means of a hover taxi, at a height of about 10 feet, the helicopter yawed right uncontrollably. The pilot landed the helicopter immediately, but the turning motion at touchdown resulted in substantial damage and a small fuel spill. The airport fire service responded and secured the scene. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured. An examination of the tail-rotor drive revealed a decoupling between the tail-rotor drive shaft and 90 degree gearbox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001P0173