Accident Hughes 269C C-GVPS, Wednesday 10 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South Nahanni Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: C-GVPS
MSN: 510115
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chetwynd, BC (CYCQ) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the Hughes (Schweizer) 260C helicopter was in cruise at 2800 feet, the pilot noticed a decrease in power and a steep rise in the CHT, with an occasional puff of black smoke from the exhaust. Oil temperature and pressure remained normal. The pilot diverted to the Chetwynd airport as the power continued to decrease, and when he tried to increase power for the turn into wind on final, the engine (Lycoming HIO-360-D1A) quit. In the ensuing autorotation, the helicopter landed heavily and sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P1202