Accident Hughes 269C C-FPHG, Wednesday 18 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:G.D.G. Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FPHG
MSN: 900949
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste-Rose-de-Laval, 15NM NE of Dorval (CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter C-FPHG was executing a West Nile-preventive spraying operation around Ste-Rose de Laval when engine trouble developed. The pilot made an emergency landing (autorotation) and landed hard, 4` from the shoreline. The pilot was only slightly injured but was taken to hospital because he was in shock. The landing gear and tail rotor were damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003Q0660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2014 C-FPHG G.D.G. Aviation Inc. 0 Trois-Rivières, QC (CYRQ) sub