Accident Sikorsky S-92A C-GDKN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:21:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Cougar Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GDKN
MSN: 920111
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CT7-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax Robert L. Stanfield international Airport (CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cougar Helicopters Inc. Sikorsky S-92 helicopter (registration C-GDKN) was being operated for post maintenance engine runs following routine engine washes. The collective control was not lowered during the start sequence and subsequently the rotorcraft unintentionally became airborne a few feet and drifted to the right as the rotor speed increased. The rotorcraft sustained damage to the right main landing gear when it landed hard following the brief airborne event. The operator is conducting a safety investigation into the occurrence.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011A0961