Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Monday 1 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
On 01 June 1942, P-40 of 769 IAP crashed during training flight near Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast. Sergeant Vladimir Ivanovich Zhuchkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52370672/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52370672
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14463