Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N53444, Monday 25 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 2000
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53444
MSN: P-36
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ADDISON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GLENDALE , AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:(ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During short final on the instrument approach, ice accumulated on the windshield. The pilot requested and received clearance to circle for the landing. Following the circling approach, the multiengine airplane landed hard, exited the runway, and both main landing gear collapsed. The pilot had received a preflight weather briefing and filed an instrument flight plan. The weather observation at the destination airport: 3 miles visibility, mist, overcast 800 feet, temperature and dew point 32 degrees F., with the wind from 060 degrees at 15 knots. The private pilot's multiengine rating was limited to VFR only.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare of the airplane resulting from restricted forward visibility. Factors were the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions, the icing conditions, and the iced windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA041