Accident Piper PA-31-350 N63MB, Friday 22 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63MB
MSN: 31-7852417
Total airframe hrs:5686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEADHORSE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(SCC)
Destination airport:KAVIK , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot made one attempt to land at a remote airstrip located at an oil production camp close to the Arctic Circle. The pilot was unable to locate the runway, and radioed the camp that the weather was poor. A passenger noted the pilot entered the clouds while he was circling in the vicinity of the camp. The pilot subsequently flew to an airport about 50 miles away, completed an instrument approach due to less than VFR weather conditions, refueled, and made another attempt to locate and land at the remote site. The pilot told the passengers that he would make one more attempt at landing, but if unsuccessful, they would have to leave, as it would soon be dark. During the approach to landing, the pilot stated he inadvertently entered clouds, or fog, and collided with a snow-covered hill. A passenger in the right-front seat indicated the pilot started a descent about five miles from the airstrip, and that he could not see the ground until just before impact. Prior to his second landing attempt, the pilot radioed camp personnel that the weather was still poor, but he would make another try. The airplane crashed on snow-covered terrain about five miles from the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were clouds, fog, dusk light conditions, and the pilot's self-induced pressure to complete the flight prior to nightfall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA027