Accident Pitts S-2B N260DB, Thursday 14 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2000
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N260DB
MSN: 5170
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. AEIO540D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood North Perry Airport, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood North Perry Airport, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FAA contract tower controller at the Hollywood North Perry Airport stated that at 0950 he received a radio communications transmission saying, "mayday mayday mayday pitts 260DB in an unrecoverable flat spin at 3,500 feet." The aircraft was discovered in an partially inverted, near vertical pitch attitude, in an area of heavy brush, sawgrass, and tall trees in the Everglades, in about 3 to 4 feet of water. The aircraft had incurred substantial damage, and the pilot/owner and PIC were found outside the aircraft, with both having sustained fatal injuries. An individual familiar with both pilots stated that the pilot normally flew the accident aircraft with the PIC occupying the front seat, while preparing to regain currency, and pass a biennial flight review, which had expired, but he had been having difficulty handling the aircraft, and was not yet ready for the flight review. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preaaccident failures or malfunctions to the aircraft structure, the flight controls, or the engine. Examination of N260DBs weight and balance revealed that the aircraft's weight and center of gravity limits had been exceeded. The aircraft weighed 1,745 lbs, and its estimated CG was about 90.87. According to the airplane flight manual, the airplane's weight limit in the aerobatic category is 1,625 lbs. Its forward CG limit is 89.58 at 1,625 lbs, and its most rearward CG limit is 90.50 at 1,625 lbs.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control by both pilots while maneuvering, which resulted in an inverted flat spin, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with terrain/water. A factor contributing to the accident was the failure of both pilots to ensure that the aircraft's weight and center of gravity limitations had not been exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA041